B1/B2 签证延期怎么写申请信

老太太去年12月持 B1/B2 探亲和旅游签证来美国,今年4月25日递交申请延期,到6月17日才批准,期间她的 Legal Status 已于6月11日过期。所幸延期获批,可呆到10月11日。签证延期最重要的文件是申请信,需要让人信服地解释缘由。很多人不知道如何下笔,可参考我写的申请信作为范本。申请延期的流程和攻略参见这里

我给老太太写的延期申请信

To Whom This May Concern,

My name is xxx, aka. Derek Yang. I’m writing on behalf of my mother-in-law, Mrs. xxx, who speaks little English, to apply for an extension of her legal stay in the U.S. Mrs. xxx holds a B1/B2 visa and her legal status will expire on June 11, 2016.

Mrs. xxx arrived in the U.S. on December 11, 2015, together with her husband, Mr. xxx, who is also my father-in-law and holds a B1/B2 visa as well. Mr. xxx will fly back to China in the end of May, as originally planned, while Mrs. xxx would like to extend her stay until October 11, 2016.

I’m a father of two: a soon-to-be-two-year Ethan and a two-month Freddy. I work in D.C. while my wife, xxx, is a full-time mommy. Recently it has become apparent that my wife’s job is more stressful than mine, because Freddy wakes up two to three times at night, resulting in a sleep-deprived mommy while his brother Ethan, one of “the terrible twos,” is very energetic and constantly requires full attention during the daytime.

We have no other relatives living in the states. My mother-in-law, very close to our sons, has generously offered to help us out until Freddy is able to sleep through the night, which typically happens when a baby turns six months. We expect that Freddy will be able to do that in August or September, allowing mommy to sleep well and be able to take good care of the two boys.

If the extension is approved, Mrs. xxx will stay with us in Falls Church, Virginia, 22042. Both my parents-in-law purchased travel insurance in China and we plan to extend Mrs. xxx’s coverage until October.

Following are some basic information of us that I hope can be helpful:

  • I, Derek Yang, work for xxx in Washington, DC.
  • xxx, my wife, is a full time mommy.
  • Mr. xxx, my father-in-law, will fly back to China in the end of May.
  • Mrs. xxx, my mother-in-law, is applying for an extension of legal status until October.
  • Ethan Yang, my elder son, was born in Virginia, on xxx 2014. He will turn two years old in a few days.
  • Freddy Xin, my younger son, was born in Virginia, on xxx 2016. We expect that he’ll be able to sleep through the night before or around September.

My parents-in-law have real estate property and savings accounts in China, the proof of which was presented when they were interviewed in the U.S. Embassy in Beijing.They did not bring any documents into the states because at that time we did not plan to have them stay beyond approved legal status, however my wife and I are happy to prove that we are able to cover Mrs. xxx’s expenses during her extended stay.

Enclosed please find following documents:

  1. Photo copies of Mrs. xxx’s passport.
  2. A printed copy of her I-94 record.
  3. A bank statement of my Citi account, indicating that as of April 14, 2016, I have USD xxxxx in savings, which is more than enough to cover Mrs. xxx’s expenses until October 11, 2016.

My contact info:

  • Derek Yang, Title, Company, Office Address, Office number, Cell phone, Email

If you need any other information or document, please contact me at any time. We appreciate your assistance in approving the extension without delay.

Yours Sincerely,
Derek Yang
April 25, 2016

我们申请延期的原因是老太太要再帮忙照顾一段时间外孙。很多人建议「不要讲是来照顾孩子,可能被怀疑为打工,B1/B2 不能工作」等。不过我一直主张实话实说,包括当时邀请他们过来的时候也是如此,结果都很顺利。如果延期被拒、逾期逗留,可能会有这些后果

延期申请和批准时间线

4 月 25 日寄出申请,4 月 29 日在 USCIS 官网状态变成了 “Case Was Received”,我们也很快收到了正式的回执(Receipt)。有了这个回执,即使之前的 Legal Status 过期,只要 USCIS 还没有批准或拒绝,也可以在美国继续呆下去。

extension-approval-1

一直到老太太 Legal Status 过期,我们也没有收到回复,心里多少还是有点忐忑:万一拒绝了那还有点麻烦……没事就到 USCIS 官网刷,6 月 17 日状态终于变成了 “Case Was Approved” — 批准了!

extension-approval-2

下面就是 6 月 23 日收到的申请批准原件,需要妥善保管。

extension-approval-3

扫描二维码,分享本文到微信朋友圈

评论 21

  • 昵称 (必填)
  • 邮箱 (必填)
  1. 合法状态已经过了10多天了,网上天天刷,还是老状态,收到case,不知道何时有结果,现在也不敢买机票

    yz5202016-11-29 # 回复
    • 所以我建议至少提前60天申请。现在也只能等了。

      Derek Yang2016-11-29 # 回复
      • 给我父母和孩子申请的,结果父母通过了,孩子被拒绝了,说不是一家人,现在已经过了合法时间,父母合法了,孩子不行,是不是还可以给孩子重新申请?

        yz5202016-12-11 # 回复
    • 你有结果了么?我合法停留时间还有7天了,也是没有结果

      Lemon2016-12-07 # 回复
  2. 仔细看了楼主的延期,给老太太只延期了5个月,是申请时候就是申请5个月还是,只批准了5个月啊?一般传说是6个月吧

    yz5202016-10-07 # 回复
    • 刚看到你的问题。只申请了5个月,第二段写了,“[…] Mrs. xxx would like to extend her stay until October 11, 2016.”

      Derek Yang2016-11-29 # 回复
  3. 昨天发现寄过去的290刀的支票已经从我的银行账户扣款(9月23号寄出的),是不是说明已经受理了?还没有收到信件mail,听说不受理也会扣款,这个要如何确认受理没有啊?焦急中

    yz5202016-09-30 # 回复
    • 等信件通知。稍安勿躁。这么沉不住气出去跑两圈,呼吸点新鲜空气。

      Derek Yang2016-09-30 # 回复
      • 嗯嗯,就是要沉住气,像楼主学习!还是俺心理素质不行啊

        yz5202016-09-30 # 回复
  4. 我用USPS EXPRESS 将材料上周三寄出。 并未收到任何confirmation email, 不管是从USCIS 或USPS? 所以还是不清楚如何拿到receipt number去查看状态?

    rose2016-09-26 # 回复
    • 你会收到 USCIS 通过 USPS 寄来的 “Mail” — 不是 email。纸质的 mail。

      Derek Yang2016-09-26 # 回复
  5. 请教一下,现在是不是还是只能够邮寄不能够网上提交?如果邮寄,如何像上述那样,寄出几天后就看到状态变更,哪里可以看状态呢?

    yz5202016-09-18 # 回复
    • 对。USCIS 官网,到这里输入你的 Receipt number 即可: https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do

      Derek Yang2016-09-18 # 回复
      • receipt number 是何时知道的呢?寄出后通过什么途径知道这个号?

        yz5202016-09-18 # 回复
        • USCIS 收到你的材料之后会通过 USPS 寄一个 confirmation mail 给你,里面有你的 case number (receipt number).

          Derek Yang2016-09-18 #
  6. 请教一下,申请表上没有要求提供说明信解释延期的理由,那么还需要提供吗?你是依据什么提供的?

    fp15952016-09-04 # 回复
  7. 请教一下,我想给我父母和女儿申请一次B2签证的延期,不知道这样是不是算一家人,算一份费用?(父母70岁,女儿不到3岁)他们是一起来美国的,我想他们可以和我一起回去,如果延期一次,就可以明年初和我一起回国了

    yz5202016-08-21 # 回复
    • 按我的理解是可以的。

      Derek Yang2016-08-22 # 回复

实用可靠的美国生活经验

投稿与合作免费订阅